Nabco Retail Shelving Systems
Nabco

Privacy, Data Protection & Cookies Policy

 

Contents 

1. Introduction

Nabco is a trading name of Nabco Direct Limited Registration Number 4756542 and Nabco Sales Limited Registration Number 6029752, Registered in England & Wales. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products that communicate (online or offline) with us, in store, events, over the phone, through our mobile applications, websites, email and social media platforms.


We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.


2. The Information we collect and when

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on our website, application form, trading correspondence includes: 

  • Your name
  • Company Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Company registration number
  • Bank Details

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, purchases, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

  • You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a prospect or customer in an efficient and effective manner.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent that we will have requested at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

3. How we use your information

  • To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;
  • Make available our products and services to you;
  • Process your orders;
  • Take payment from you or give you a refund;
  • Personalise your shopping experience, for example we may provide you with details of products that match a product, which you may have purchased or enquired about previously;
  • For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, websites, mobile apps, and other services and activities. For example, occasionally we may invite you to review a product or service you've bought or used from us. If we do, it's possible that we'll use independent research and feedback providers to act on our behalf;
  • To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;
  • Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;
  • Contact you about products and services from us;
  • Provide you with online advertising and promotions; and
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

4. Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or
  • From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

5. How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in a number of ways including post and email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these marketing communications. When you register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time. 

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by [the directions on our website, emails or by calling 01727 841 828.]

6. Your rights over your information

Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.


Right to Correction Your Personal Information
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data
You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

For more information about your privacy rights
The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public .

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.



7. How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 5 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

8. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our website or mobile applications, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

9. Security

Data security is of great importance to Nabco and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.  

We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there.
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, websites, mobile apps, offices and stores.
  • Never asking you for your passwords;
  • Advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

With our website specifically;

  • HTTPS - This website is secured via Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS). It means all communications between your browser and this website are securely encrypted. This means that even if somebody managed to break into the connection, they would not be able decrypt any of the data which passes between you and the website.
  • Secure Update Process - Inline with the security processes of our website development partner agency, this website application’s code-base is administered and updated via a password and FTP free process. All code-changes are deployed via a secure process that does not rely on the storage and visible access of passwords.
  • Two Factor Authentication - Where possible, the administration interface to this website application and any personally identifiable information herein, is secured behind a two factor authentication login to all staff who have access to it. Additionally, our website development agency can only access the same interface via their secure Google GSuite accounts and hold no password records for accessing the platform at super-admin level.
  • Web Application Maintenance - Our organisation, working in collaboration with our website development agency, regularly monitor the security of this website and consistently update the core CMS platform and supporting extensions and plugins.
  • Cloudflare - Our website’s DNS is managed through CloudFlare who provide our content delivery network (CDN), DDoS attack mitigation, Internet security and distributed domain name server services.
 

10. Cookies used by this website

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when a website is loaded within your chosen browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).

 

What is Cookie Control?

You may notice that our website utilises a third party Cookie preference tool called ‘Cookie Control’. Cookie Control is a mechanism for controlling user consent and the use of cookies on this website application.

When (as the user) you consent to one of the optional cookie categories, Cookie Control will place a cookie to remember that decision. The name of the cookie will be the name of the category specified within the Cookie Control widget itself. That cookie will be removed when you (the user) revokes consent to that category.

 

What are ‘Strictly Necessary Cookies’?

These are the cookies that are essential for this website to perform its basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual ‘carts’ on sites that have an e-commerce functionality.

Strictly Necessary Cookies are highlighted with a double asterisk (**) in the tables below:

 

Cookies set by WordPress 

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

wordpress_<hash> **

On login, wordpress uses the wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details. Its use is limited to the admin console area, /wp-admin/

2 years

wordpress_logged_in_<hash>  **

After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_<hash> cookie, which indicates when you're logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.

Session

wp-settings-<time>-<UID>  **

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-<time>-<UID> cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

Session

Wordpress_google_apps_login **

This cookie is set by the plugin ‘Google Apps Login for WordPress’ and may be present for users who login to WordPress via their Google or GSuite account.

Session

wordpress_test_cookie

Used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.

Session

wpe-auth



Cookies set by Magento 2

 

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

CART **

The association with the customer's shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page to load pages faster.

COMPARE **

The items in the customer's Compare Products list.

CUSTOMER **

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer ID.

CUSTOMER_AUTH **

Indicates if the customer are currently logged in to the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO **

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer group.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

Indicates if caching is disabled or enabled.

FRONTEND **

The customer's session ID.

GUEST-VIEW **

Determines if guests can edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category visited by the shopper.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product viewed by the shopper.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE **

Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about the shopper's cart and viewing history.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

Items recently compared by the shopper.

STF

Information on products the shopper has emailed to friends.

STORE **

The store view or language chosen by the shopper.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE **

Indicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS **

The products recently viewed by the shopper.

WISHLIST **

An encrypted list of products added to the shopper's wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT **

The number of items in the shopper's wishlist.

 

Cookies set by Google Analytics

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

2 years

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

24 hours

_gat

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

1 minute

AMP_TOKEN

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

30 seconds to 1 year

_gac_<property-id>

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

90 days

_gaexp

Optimize 360 - Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.

90 days

 

Cookies set by CloudFlare

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

__cfduid **

The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

1 years

 

Cookies set by Hotjar

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

_hjClosedSurveyInvites

Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.

365 days

_hjDonePolls

Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

365 days

_hjMinimizedPolls

Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.

365 days

_hjDoneTestersWidgets

Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

365 days

_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets

Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.

365 days

_hjIncludedInSample

Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.

365 days

 

Cookies set by Optimizely 

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

optimizelyBuckets

Records the Optimizely Classic variation that the visitor has seen for each experiment.  This allows us to deliver a consistent experience on successive page loads.

6 months

optimizelyEndUserId

Stores a visitor's unique Optimizely identifier, for both Optimizely Classic and Optimizely X Web. It's a combination of a timestamp and random number. No other information about you or your visitors is stored inside.

6 months

optimizelyPendingLogEvents

Used as a cache for a visitor's actions between tracking calls. This ensures that all events are efficiently tracked even if a visitor takes many actions in rapid succession. The cookie is wiped once the tracking call has been made.

15 seconds

optimizelyRedirect

After Optimizely Classic has executed a redirect experiment, stores the variation ID of the redirect experiment, so that Optimizely can pass it into integrated technology platforms along with the variation IDs that are active on the new page. This is necessary because the redirect experiment is usually inactive on the new page.

5 seconds

optimizelyReferrer

After Optimizely Classic has executed a redirect experiment, stores the document.referrer property from the original page, so that Optimizely can pass it into integrated technology platforms. This is how we avoid creating "self-referrals" in your third-party analytics.

5 seconds

optimizelySegments

Persists the visitor's Optimizely Classic segments: browser, campaign, mobile, source type, and any custom dimensions that you may have configured. This allows us to ensure persistence of segment membership, which improves the accuracy of segmented results.

6 months

 

Cookies set by Hubspot

 

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

_hs_opt_out

This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the user to accept cookies again. This cookie is set when you give users the choice to opt out of cookies.

2 years

__hs_do_not_track

This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. Setting this cookie is different from opting out of cookies, which still allows anonymized information to be sent to HubSpot.

2 years

__hs_testcookie

This cookie is used to test whether the visitor has support for cookies enabled.

Session cookie

hs_ab_test

This cookie is used to consistently serve visitors the same version of an A/B test page that they’ve seen before.

Session cookie

hs_lang_switcher_choice

This cookie is used to consistently redirect visitors to the language version of a page in the language they’ve selected on this top-level private domain in the past (if such a language version exists).

<id>_key

When visiting a password-protected page, this cookie is set so future visits to the page from the same browser do not require login. The cookie name is unique for each password-protected page.   

Hs-messages-is-open

hs-messages-hide-welcome-message

This cookie is used on the visitor UI side so HubSpot can determine/save whether the chat widget is open for future visits. It resets after 30 minutes to re-close the widget after 30 minutes of inactivity

(TTL 30 minutes)

__hstc

The main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk (see below), initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session).

2 years

hubspotutk

This cookie is used for to keep track of a visitor's identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when de-duplicating contacts.

10 years

__hssc

This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if we should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp.

30 min

__hssrc

Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set. We set it to 1 and use it to determine if the user has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when we manage cookies, we assume it is a new session.

None. Session cookie

messagesUtk

This cookie is used to recognize visitors who chat with you via the messages tool. If the visitor leaves your site before they're added as a contact, they will have this cookie associated with their browser. If you have a history of chatting with a visitor and they return to your site later in the same cookied browser, the messages tool will load your conversation history with that visitor.

 

Miscellaneous Cookies

 

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

complianceCookie

Used to distinguish your acknowledgement of our website’s Cookie Banner and subsequent policy (this document).

14 days

 

How to change your Cookie preferences

The most popular web browsers typically provide additional tools to users for controlling or restricting cookies on their device.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.



11. How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:


By email: [email protected]
By post: Ryan Willis, Nabco Ltd, 5a Brick Knoll Park, Ashley Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL6 9BD

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

Nabco Ltd

This Policy was last updated on 01/05/18

 

Request Brochure